| Date: | Friday 11 March 1983 |
| Time: | 14:25 LT |
| Type: | McDonnell Douglas DC-8-61 |
| Owner/operator: | United Airlines |
| Registration: | N8076 |
| MSN: | 45941/317 |
| Engine model: | P&W JT3D-3B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 186 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Mina, NV -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | San Francisco, CA (SFO |
| Destination airport: | Denver, CO (KDEN) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:WHILE ESTABLISHED IN A NORMAL CLIMB TO CURISING ALTITUDE THE#1 ENGINE FAILED DUE TO A FAILURE OF THE FIRST STAGE COMPRESSOR WHEEL. THE ACFT THEN DIVERTED TO RENO NV AND LANDED WITHOUT FURTHER INCIDENT.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX83IA140 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX83IA140
Location