| Date: | Friday 16 April 1982 |
| Time: | 01:40 |
| Type: | Cessna 210-5 (205) |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N8113Z |
| MSN: | 205-0113 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2191 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-470-S |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Hendersonville , NC -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Richmond, VA |
| Destination airport: | Asheville, NC (AVL) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE AIRCRAFT CRASHED ON TREE COVERED/RISING TERRAIN AFTER THE PILOT WAS CLEARED FOR A NIGHT ILS APPROACH TO RUNWAY 34 AT THE ASHEVILLE REGIONAL AIRPORT. THE CRASH OCCURRED ABOUT 1 TO 2 MI SOUTH OF THE FINAL APPROACH FIX WHILE THE AIRCRAFT WAS ON AN OUTBOUND HEADING. THE MINIMUM APPROACH ALTITUDE IN THIS AREA WAS 5000 FT MSL. ELEVATION OF THE CRASH SITE WAS 2700 FT MSL. NO PREIMPACT MALFUNCTION OF THE EQUIPMENT WAS FOUND. THE PILOT HAD FLOWN ABOUT 4 HRS AND 50 MIN, AND HAD WORKED (INCLUDING FLIGHT TIME) ABOUT 13 HRS AND 50 MIN IN THE PREVIOUS 24 HR PERIOD. CAUSE:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL82FA104 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X01740 