Accident Cessna 152 N46546, Thursday 10 March 1983
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 10 March 1983
Time:16:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Tiger Air Denver
Registration: N46546
MSN: 15283070
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:2266 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-62C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Englewood, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Englewood, CO (APA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT PILOTED BY A SOLO STUDENT RAN OFF THE RUNWAY AND NOSED OVER IN A SNOW BANK DURING LANDING. THE PILOT WAS PRACTICING SHORT FIELD LANDINGS. THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED DURING THE FIRST TOUCH AND GO. THE LANDING WAS GOOD AND THE PILOTRETRACTED FLAPS TO 10 DEGREES, ADDED POWER, AND AS THE AIRCRAFT ACCELERATED, IT STARTED TO VEER LEFT. THE PILOT SAID THERE WAS NO RESPONSE TO RUDDER AND HE DID NOT USE RIGHT BRAKE. THE AIRCRAFT LEFT THE RUNWAY, THE WHEELS DUG IN, AND THEAIRCRAFT NOSED OVER. THE RUNWAY IN USE WAS 16 AND THE WIND WAS 130 DEGREES AT NINE KNOTS. AN INVESTIGATOR FOUND THE LEFT WHEEL DIFFICULT TO ROTATE AT THE SCENE AFTER THE ACCIDENT. AN EXAMINATION OF THE BRAKE SYSTEM SHOWED NO EVIDENCE OF A MALFUNCTION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN83LA076
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN83LA076

Location