Accident Cessna 170B N2280D, Thursday 10 March 1983
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 10 March 1983
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2280D
MSN: 20432
Total airframe hrs:2928 hours
Engine model:Continental C-145-2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Douglas, WY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Englewood, CO (APA
Destination airport:Douglas, WY (KDGW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT HAD RECENTLY PURCHASED THE PLANE & HAD ONLY 6 HRS OF FLT TIME IN TAILWHEEL EQUIPPED ACFT. HE REPORTED THAT DURING A LANDING, THE ACFT BOUNCED ONCE, THEN TOUCHED DOWN JUST LEFT OF THE CENTER OF THE RWY. HE STATED THAT THE ACFT VEERED LEFT, THEN HE OVERCORRECTED TO THE RIGHT. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT TURNED SIDEWAYS AND THE LEFT MAIN GEAR COLLAPSED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN83LA075
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN83LA075

Location