Accident Cessna 182E Skylane N9383X, Saturday 29 December 1990
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 29 December 1990
Time:21:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182E Skylane
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N9383X
MSN: 18253783
Year of manufacture:1962
Engine model:Continental O-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Saluda, NC -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Punta Gorda, FL
Destination airport:Ashville, NC (AVL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PRIVATE PILOT DEPARTED PUNTA GORDA, FLORIDA ENROUTE TO ASHVILLE, NORTH CAROLINA. THE PILOT WAS NOT INSTRUMENT RATED, AND HAD NOT FILED A FLIGHT PLAN FOR THE FLIGHT. WITNESSES IN THE AREA OF THE ACCIDENT SITE REPORTED SIGHTING THE AIRCRAFT AT ABOUT 2130. WITNESSES STATED THAT AT THE TIME OF THE SIGHTING, THE WEATHER IN THE AREA WAS DARK AND RAINING, AND THE VISIBILITY WAS GREATLY REDUCED DUE TO FOG. THE AIRCRAFT CRASHED INTO TREES IN THE MOUNTAINOUS AREA. THE WRECKAGE WAS SCATTERED OVER APPROXIMATELY 372 FEET. CAUSE: THE CONTINUED VISUAL FLIGHT RULES FLIGHT INTO INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS. CONTRIBUTING FACTOR WERE FOG, RAIN, AND LOW CEILING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL91FA031
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001212X24715

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

14 January 1985 N9383X Private 0 Ft Myers, FL sub