| Date: | Wednesday 9 March 1983 |
| Time: | 18:00 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-28R-180 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N17243 |
| MSN: | 28R-30248 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1970 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2365 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360-B1E |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Port Heiden, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Pilot Point, AK (PIP) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT TAXIED INTO A PILE OF ICE AFTER LANDING. ACCORDING TO AN ALASKA STATE TROOPER THAT ASSISTED IN THE INVESTIGATION, THE PILOT TURNED 45 DEGREES TO THE RIGHT AND DEPARTED THE RUNWAY 150 FEET SHORT OF THE TAXIWAY. THE SUN WAS BRIGHT, AND ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, IT WAS BLINDING HIM. THE COLLISION WITH THE ICE COLLAPSED THE NOSE GEAR.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC83LA054 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC83LA054
Location