Accident Taylorcraft BC-12-D N43606, Tuesday 8 March 1983
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 8 March 1983
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic TAYB model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Taylorcraft BC-12-D
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N43606
MSN: BC-12-D
Total airframe hrs:2815 hours
Engine model:Continental A65-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Aleknagik, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ekwok, AK (KEK)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT WAS GROUND LOOPED TO PREVENT AN OVERRUN AND COLLIDED WITH A SNOW BERM DURING LANDING. THE PILOT STATED THATHE FLOATED HALF WAY DOWN THE RUNWAY PRIOR TO TOUCHDOWN. WHEN HE TRIED TO TURN, THE ACFT WEATHERVANED INTO THE WIND AND STEERED HIM TO THE SIDE OF THE RUNWAY WHERE THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH A SNOW BERM. PILOT STATED HE SHOULD HAVE GONE AROUND.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC83FAG07
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC83FAG07

Location