| Date: | Sunday 6 March 1983 |
| Time: | 20:07 LT |
| Type: | Bellanca 8KCAB |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N5042J |
| MSN: | 501-79 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1979 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 393 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming AEIO-360-H1A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Roswell, NM -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Addison, TX (KADS) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING ARRIVAL, THE ENGINE BEGAN TO LOSE POWER AS THE ACFT WAS ON BASE LEG FOR LANDING. THE PLT WAS UNABLE TO RESTORE FULL POWER AND MADE A FORCED LANDING IN AN UMIMPROVED AREA APRX 2 MI FROM THE AIRPORT. DURING THE LANDING ROLL-OUT, THE RIGHT WING TIP HIT A LARGE WOODEN FENCE POST BEFORE THE PILOT WAS ABLE TO STOP. APRX 1 GAL OF FUEL WAS DRAINED FROM THE FUEL TANKS DURING A POST-CRASH INVESTIGATION. THE FUEL CAPACITY WAS 40 GAL, OF WHICH, .77 GAL WAS UNUSABLE. AFTER THE PREVIOUS FLIGHT (FROM ROSWELL, NM TO ADDISION, TX), 27 GAL OF FUEL WAS ADDED. THE PLT STATED THAT THE FUEL GAUGE INDICATED FULL PRIOR TO TAKEOFF; HOWEVER, HE DID NOT VISUALLY CHECK THE FUEL DURING HIS PREFLIGHT. APRX 10 MIN PRIOR TO ARRIVAL AT ROSWELL, THE RIGHT TANK INDICATED EMPTY & THE LEFT TANK INDICATED ABOUT 1/8 FULL. THE TOTAL ELAPSED TIME OF THE FLIGHT WAS 3 HRS & 42 MIN IN ADDITION TO A 20 MIN GROUND DELAY AFTER STARTING THE ENGINE.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW83LA141 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW83LA141
Location