| Date: | Sunday 6 March 1983 |
| Time: | 12:22 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 310C |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N1884H |
| MSN: | 35984 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4745 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-470 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | San Jose, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT REPORTED THAT WHEN HE WAS TAKING OFF, HE HEARD A NOISE, DURING GEAR RETRACTION, THAT SOUNDED TO HIM LIKE AN EXPLOSION & THE GEAR-UP LIGHT DID NOT ILLUMINATE. HE THEN TRIED TO EXTEND THE GEAR, BUT WAS UNABLE TO GET A SAFE-DOWN INDICATION. HE WAS ABLE TO FULLY EXTEND THE MAIN GEAR, BUT GOT ONLY A PARTIAL EXTENSION OF THE NOSE GEAR. THE PLT DECLARED AN EMERGENCY & MADE AN APCH TO RWY 13. DURING THE LANDING, THE ACFT TOUCHED DOWN SHORT OF THE RWY. REPORTEDLY, IT ROLLED ONTO THE RWY & THE MAIN GEAR COLLAPSED. AN EXAM REVEALED THAT THE NOSEWHEEL CENTERING CAM ROLLER & ATTACHING STUD, PN CR-10-1, WAS BROKEN OFF & PART OF THE STUD WAS MISSING. THE REMAINING PORTION OF THE STUD WAS FOUND TO HAVE BROKEN OFF AT THE STUD RECEPTACLE ON THE STEERING YOKE SUPPORT. APRX 1/2 OF THE FRACTURE AREA WAS RUSTY. THE REMAINDER OF THE FRACTURE WAS A SHINY SILVER COLOR & APPEAR TO BE A RECENT FRACTURE.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX83LA127 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX83LA127
Location