Serious incident Cessna 401 N7864F, Saturday 5 March 1983
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 5 March 1983
Time:21:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C402 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 401
Owner/operator:Doug Bensing
Registration: N7864F
MSN: 401-0207
Year of manufacture:1968
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Bethel, AK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:BETHEL (KBET)
Destination airport:(KFAI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT RIGHT ENGINE STARTED EMITTING SPARKS FROM THE COWLING DURING NORMAL CRUISE. THE PILOT NOTED A DROP IN MANIFOLD PRESSURE SO HE REDUCED POWER ON THAT ENGINE AND THE SPARKS STOPPED. THE ACFT WAS LANDED AT BETHEL. THE FIRE DEPT. USED A FIRE EXTINGUISHING AGENT ON THE ENGINE. THE DAMAGE WAS MINOR. INSPECTION OF THE RIGHT ENGINE REVEALED A BROKEN BOLT ONTHE EXHAUST CLAMP WHICH SECURED THE EXHAUST PIPE TO THE TURBOCHARGER. THE CLAMP WHICH SECURED THE PIPE TO THE ENGINE NACELLE HAD SLIPPED OFF THE BRACKET. THIS ALLOWED THE PIPE TO SLIP DOWN AND RELEASE HOT EXHAUST GASES INTO THE ENGINE NACELLE. THIS HEATED THE ENGINE EXCESSIVELY AND REMOVED THE WASTE GATE FROM THE OPERATIONAL SYSTEM OF THE ENGINE. THE BROKEN BOLT IS A PART OF THE CLAMP P/N MVT 68637-375M.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC83IA053
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC83IA053

Location