| Date: | Friday 4 March 1983 |
| Time: | 11:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 177RG |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N1840Q |
| MSN: | 177RG0240 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1971 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3420 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360-A1B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Wasilla, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT FAILED TO EXTEND THE LANDING GEAR & THE ACFT LANDED UNINTENTIONAL GEAR UP.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC83IA052 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC83IA052