Accident Rockwell Commander 112A N1461J, Thursday 3 March 1983
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 3 March 1983
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AC11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rockwell Commander 112A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1461J
MSN: 461
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:1370 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chestertown, MD -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Doylestown, PA (N88
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT SETTLED BACK TO THE RIGHT OF THE RUNWAY DURING TAKEOFF AND STRUCK AN OLD STANCHION USED FOR RUNWAY LIGHTS. THE PILOT WAS UNSURE OF THE EXTENT OF DAMAGE AND ELECTED TO RE-LAND THE AIRCRAFT. THE LANDING GEAR HAD ALREADY BEEN RAISED, SO THE LANDING WAS GEAR-UP. THE AIRCRAFT SLID TO A STOP OFF THE SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. THE AIRCRAFT WAS DAMAGED, BUT THE OCCUPANTS WERE ININJURED. THE RUNWAY WAS SOD AND SOFT FROM RAIN. THE TAKEOFF HAD BEEN STARTED ABOUT HALF WAY DOWN THE 3300 FOOT RUNWAY TO AVIOD A MUDDY AREA OF THE STRIP. ANTICIPATING SOME TREES AT THE END OF THE FIELD THE PILOT RETRACTED THE LANDING GEAR EARLY. THE AIRCRAFT HAD BEEN MODIFIED WITH A 300 HP ENGINE (MACHEN CONVERSION) IN PLACE OF THE 200 HP STANDARD ENGINE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL83LA125
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL83LA125

Location