| Date: | Tuesday 24 January 1995 |
| Time: | 02:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna A152 |
| Owner/operator: | Bell Flight Training |
| Registration: | N4892A |
| MSN: | A1520906 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1979 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3083 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-235-L2C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Houston, Texas -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | , TX (KSGR) |
| Destination airport: | Austin, TX (KAUS) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:AS THE PILOT PREPARED TO TAXI THE AIRCRAFT, HE REALIZED THAT THE NOSE WHEEL WAS CHOCKED. THE PASSENGER EXITED THE AIRCRAFT TO REMOVE THE CHOCKS WHILE THE ENGINE CONTINUED TO RUN. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE PASSENGER WAS STRUCK BY THE PROPELLER. THE PILOT PERFORMED A 'NORMAL PREFLIGHT' BUT FAILED TO REMOVE THE CHOCKS.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE SUPERVISION OF THE PASSENGER. A FACTOR WAS THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT OF THE AIRCRAFT.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW95LA100 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW95LA100
Location