| Date: | Wednesday 2 March 1983 |
| Time: | 11:50 LT |
| Type: | Champion 7FC |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N7535B |
| MSN: | 7FC-39 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3888 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental C-90-12F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lake City, AR -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Lake City, AR |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT REPORTED THAT DURING LEVEL FLT, THE ENG LOST POWER. HE TRIED TO LAND IN AN OPEN FIELD, BUT THE ACFT STRUCK A TREE TOP APRX 35 TO 40 FT AGL, THEN CRASHED ON THE GROUND, RIGHT WING FIRST. THE PLT SUSPECTED POSSIBLE CARBURETOR ICE. THE TEMP & DEN POINT WERE 58 & 53 DEG, RESPECTIVELY. ACCORDINGLY TO ICING PROBABILITY CHARTS, SERIOUS CARBURETOR ICING COULD OCCUR AT CRUISE POWER IN FLOAT TYPE CARBURETORS.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW83LA136 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW83LA136
Location