| Date: | Tuesday 1 March 1983 |
| Time: | 19:30 LT |
| Type: | Rutan VariEze |
| Owner/operator: | N/a |
| Registration: | N28JF |
| MSN: | |
| Total airframe hrs: | 346 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-200 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | West Lafayette, IN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT LANDED FAST AND WENT OFF THE SIDE OF THE RUNWAY AFTER ABOUT 3000 FEET OF ROLL. A COLLISION WITH VASI LIGHTS STOPPED THE VARIEZE. THIS WAS THE PILOT'S FIRST SOLO FLIGHT IN THIS TYPE AIRCRAFT. SHE HAD A VERY SHORT 1/2 HOUR CHECKOUT BY THE OWNER OF THE AIRCRAFT.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI83LA126 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI83LA126
Location