Accident Champion 7ECA N6386N, Tuesday 1 March 1983
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 1 March 1983
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Champion 7ECA
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6386N
MSN: 387
Total airframe hrs:2423 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-C1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Muskogee, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PASSENGER WAS IN THE BACK SEAT WITH A 35 MM CAMERA, A POCKET CAMERA, A PAIR OF BINOCULARS IN A CASE AND A WINDBREAKER. WHILE FLYING AT DUSK, THEY FLEW BY A HERD OF DEER, BUT THE PASSENGER DID NOT GET A PHOTOGRAPH. REPORTEDLY, THE PLT MADE A 180 DEG TURN & MADE A 2ND PASS TOWARD RISING TERRAIN. THE PLT STATED THAT HE WAS SLIGHTLY BELOW A CREST WHEN HE APPLIED BACK PRESSURE ON THE CONTROL STICK BUT THE STICK WOULD NOT MOVE AFT. HE BELIEVED THAT ONE OF THE PASSENGER'S CAMERAS BECAME WEDGED BETWEEN THE REAR SEAT & THE REAR CONTROL STICK. HE FURTHER STATED THAT THE TOP OF ONE OF THE CAMERAS WAS DAMAGED. THE PASSENGER STATED THAT THE POCKET CAMERA 'MUST HAVE FALLEN OUT OF MY POCKET IN THE CRASH.' ACCORDING TO HIM, HE HEARD SCRAPING NOISES, WHICH HE BELIEVED WERE TREES HITTING THE ACFT; THEN SAW THE STICK COME BACK BEFORE THE NOISES BECAME LOUDER & HARDER. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT CRASHED BEYOND THE CREST. REPORTEDLY, THE PLT WAS UNCONSCIOUS & BLOCKED THE DOOR FOR A SHORT TIME AFTER THE ACFT CAME TO REST.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW83LA135
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW83LA135

Location