Serious incident Aerospatiale AS-350D N3593D, Tuesday 1 March 1983
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 1 March 1983
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aerospatiale AS-350D
Owner/operator:Petroleum Helicopters, Inc.
Registration: N3593D
MSN: 1060
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:3486 hours
Engine model:Lycoming LTS-101
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:East Cameron oil field, Gulf of Mexico -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:East Cameron Block 33A platform
Destination airport:East Cameron Block 42B platform
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING AN APPROACH TO AN OIL DRILLING RIG PLATFORM, THE ENGINE DECELERATED AS THE PILOT STARTED TO ALL POWER. WITH THE ACFT BELOW THE LANDING AREA, HE MANEUVERED TO MISS THE PLATFORM & INITIATED AN AUTOROTATIVE LANDING. HE MADE A MAYDAY CALL & TRIED TO ELECTRICALLY DEPLOY THE EMERGENCY FLOATS; HOWEVER, THE RIGHT FLOAT FAILED TO INFLATE & THERE WAS INSUFFICIENT TIME FOR MANUAL DEPLOYMENT. IMMEDIATELY ON TOUCHDOWN, THE HELICOPTER ROLLED OVER & BEGAN TO FILL WITH WATER. REPORTEDLY, THERE WAS ONLY MINOR DAMAGE FROM WATER IMMERSION. NO PREIMPACT DISCREPANCIES WERE FOUND THAT WOULD HAVE CAUSED THE POWER LOSS. THE WIRES TO THE RIGHT FLOAT (FOR ELECTRICAL DEPLOYMENT) WERE WORN IN TWO AT A CENTER HEX HEAD SCREW. A FLEET INSPECTION OF 37 ACFT REVEALED THAT 60% WERE WORN THRU IN THE SAME AREA.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW83IA131
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW83IA131

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

2 June 2004 C-FPLJ Canadian Helicopters Ltd. 0 Havre St-Pierre, Quebec min
21 May 2009 C-FPLJ Canadian Helicopters Limited 0 20 NM Northeast of Kitimat, BC sub