Accident Piper PA-32R-300 N38389, Monday 28 February 1983
ASN logo

Date:Monday 28 February 1983
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32R-300
Owner/operator:North East Airways
Registration: N38389
MSN: 28R7780423
Total airframe hrs:1737 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-K1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Quakertown, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Baltimore, MD (KBWI)
Destination airport:Quakertown, PA (UKT
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT TOUCHED DOWN ABOUT 1 FT SHORT OF THE RWY. THE LEFT GEAR & WING WAS DAMAGED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC83LA073
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC83LA073

Location