Accident Piper PA-22-125 N816A, Sunday 27 February 1983
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 27 February 1983
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-125
Owner/operator:Abb Gandy
Registration: N816A
MSN: 22-120
Total airframe hrs:2400 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-290D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lajitas, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Alpine, TX (E38)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PLT WAS ON A SUPERVISED CROSS-COUNTRY FLIGHT FLT. AFTER ARRIVING AT AN EN ROUTE AIRPORT, HE LANDED ON RUNWAY 22 WITH AN ESTIMATED CROSSWIND FROM 310 DEG AT 10 GUSTING 20 KTS. AFTER DECELERATING TO TAXI SPEED ON THE RUNWAY, A GUST OF WIND WAS ENCOUNTERED & THE ACFT WAS BLOWN ONTO THE LEFT WING & NOSE, THEN OVER ON ITS BACK. THE STUDENT REPORTED THAT THE WINDS WERE CALM WHEN HE DEPARTED ON THE CROSS-COUNTRY & WERE FORCASTED TO REMAIN THE SAME. THIS WAS THE STUDENT'S FIRST FLIGHT TO THIS AIRPORT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW83LA163
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW83LA163

Location