| Date: | Saturday 26 February 1983 |
| Time: | 12:45 LT |
| Type: | Bell 47G-2 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N5191B |
| MSN: | 2176 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming VO-435-A1F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Hardeeville, SC -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT STATED THAT HE NOTICED A PECULIAR PEDAL REACTION DURING A TURN-AROUND; HOWEVER, HE REPORTED THAT THIS MAY HAVE BEEN CAUSED BY THE WIND WHICH WAS GUSTING TO 15 KTS. SHORTLY AFTER COMPLETING THE TURN-AROUND, HE EXPERIENCED A COMPLETE LOSS OF TAIL ROTOR CONTROL. THE FAILURE WAS REALIZED BY A REDUCTION OF NOISE, AN RPM INCREASE & AYAW TO THE RIGHT. THIS OCCURRED AT AN ALTITUDE OF APRX 300 FT AGL. THE PLT WAS UNABLE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL IN FLT, SO HE AUTOROTATED TO A NARROW LOGGING ROAD. WHILE DESCENDING TO LAND, THE MAIN ROTOR STRUCK TREES ON BOTH SIDES OF THE ROAD. DURING TOUCHDOWN. THE MAIN ROTOR STRUCK & SVERED THE TAIL BOOM. AN EXAM REVEALED THE TEETH ON THE FORWARD (SHORT) TAIL ROTOR DRIVE SHAFT, PN 47-644-180-9, WERE WORN & OVERHEATED. ALSO, THE MATCHING SPLINES ON THE FRONT COUPLING, PN 47-620-494-3, WERE OVERHEATED & STRIPPED. ONLY A MINIMAL AMOUNT OF LUBRICATION WAS FOUND IN THE FRONT COUPLING. THE BELL MAINTENANCE & OVERHAUL INSTRUCTIONS RECOMMENDED DAILY INSPECTIONS & LUBE EVERY 50 HRS.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL83FA122 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL83FA122
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location