Accident Cessna 210L N30891,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 38251

Date:Wednesday 25 December 1996
Time:20:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210L
Owner/operator:Don Robinson & Cary D. Lindley
Registration: N30891
MSN: 21059972
Total airframe hrs:3089 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-L4A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Brackettville, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Del Rio, TX (KDRT)
Destination airport:Austin, TX (KAUS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane impacted the northwest facing slope of a ridge at an elevation of 1,950 feet MSL, while configured for cruise flight. This occurred as the noninstrument-rated private pilot was returning home on a night VFR flight over hilly and sparsely populated terrain. Low ceilings prevailed throughout the area. The pilot's instructor stated that the pilot knew the area well, and that he was aware of the rising terrain. The flight instructor recalled that he talked to the pilot on the afternoon of the accident, and after discussing the worsening weather conditions, he encouraged the pilot to stay in Del Rio that night. The pilot was in real estate business. The flight instructor believed the pilot felt pressured to get home that evening, because he had a nine o'clock appointment the next morning in Austin to inspect a property that he had sold. The flaps and landing gear were found in the retracted position. The elevator trim was found in the neutral position. No evidence of preimpact mechanical failure or malfunction was found.

Probable Cause: failure of the pilot to maintain sufficient altitude and/or clearance from terrain, while on a cross-country flight at night. Factors relating to the accident were: darkness, the prevailing low ceilings, and mountainous/hilly terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW97FA073
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW97FA073

Location