| Date: | Saturday 26 February 1983 |
| Time: | 12:30 LT |
| Type: | Bellanca 7GCBC |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N7917S |
| MSN: | 943-76 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1976 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1376 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-C2E |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Havre, MT -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT REPORTED THAT HE WAS TAKING OFF FROM A DIRT STRIP ON HIS FARM TO CHECK ON SOME CATTLE FROM THE AIR. DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL, THE LEFT MAIN GEAR WENT INTO SOME MUD & PULLED THE ACFT TO THE LEFT. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT CONTACTED FROZEN DIRT PILES & SOME WHEAT FURROWS, AND THE RIGHT MAIN GEAR COLLAPSED. THE PLT REPORTED NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTIONS OR FAILURES WITH THE ACFT PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN83LA094 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DEN83LA094
Location