| Date: | Saturday 26 February 1983 |
| Time: | 11:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 170B |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N1896C |
| MSN: | 26041 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1953 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2033 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-A1A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Buffalo, WY -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Buffalo, WY (KPVT) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFTS MAIN LEFT GEAR COLLAPSED DURING A GROUNDLOOP ON LANDING. THE PILOT STATED THAT HIS APPROACH TO LANDING WAS NORMAL BUT AFTER TOUCHDOWN THE ACFT VEERED TO THE RIGHT. HE SAID THE WIND WAS NOT A FACTOR. THE PILOT GAVE A FEDERAL INSPECTOR THE IMPRESSION THAT HE WAS INADEQUATELY TRAINED AND FELT INSECURE IN THE ACFT. WHEN TOLD HE WOULD BE SUBJECTEDTO ADDITIONAL TRAINING AND EXAMINATION THE PILOT SAID HE HAD NO OBJECTIONS 'IT THEY CAN EVER GET ME BACK IN IT AGAIN.'
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN83LA068 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DEN83LA068
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location