| Date: | Saturday 26 February 1983 |
| Time: | 11:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 152 |
| Owner/operator: | Birdsnest Aviation |
| Registration: | N5412B |
| MSN: | 15283865 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1979 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1074 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-235-L2C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Manor, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING A BIENNIAL FLIGHT REVIEW, THE PRIVATE PILOT BEGAN A CROSSWIND LANDING ON A 30 FT WIDE RUNWAY. AS THE PILOT STARTED TO FLARE, THE AIRCRAFT BEGAN DRIFTING TO THE LEFT. THE INSTRUCTOR (CFI) REPORTED THAT HE WAITED TOO LONG TO TAKE CONTROL OR INITIATE A GO-AROUND AND THE AIRCRAFT LANDED TO THE LEFT OF THE RUNWAY. THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH A RUNWAY LIGHT AND WAS DAMAGED.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW83LA145 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW83LA145
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location