| Date: | Friday 25 February 1983 |
| Time: | 15:30 LT |
| Type: | Hiller UH-12D |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N62398 |
| MSN: | 1005 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5684 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming VO-435 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Near Oakridge, OR -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, A 250 LB LOAD ON A 30 FT EXTERNAL LINE HAD BEEN SET DOWN AT A SITE AT AN ELEVATION OF ABOUT 3500 FT MSL. AFTER THE LOAD WAS RELEASED, THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO TRANSITION FROM A HOVER TO A CLIMB, BUT THE HELICOPTER BEGAN TO SETTLE. ATTEMPTS TO CORRECT FOR THIS SITUATION WERE UNSUCCESSFUL. THE HELICOPTER HIT THE GROUND AND THE MAIN ROTOR BLADES STRUCK THE UPHILL SIDE OF THE TERRAIN. THE PILOT ESTIMATED THAT THE WIND WAS FROM 180 DEG AT 10, GUSTING 12 KTS; HOWEVER, HE BELIEVED THAT IT HAD CHANGED OR HAD BECOME CALM WHEN THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED. ABOUT 30 MILES AWAY AT EUGENE, OR, THE WIND WAS FROM THE SAME DIRECTION AT 16, GUSTING 25 KTS. THE DENSITY ALTITUDE WAS ABOUT 4100 FT. THE HELICOPTER WAS WITHIN ITS WT AND BALANCE LIMITS.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA83LA059 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA83LA059
Location