| Date: | Friday 25 February 1983 |
| Time: | 13:08 LT |
| Type: | Douglas DC-6A |
| Owner/operator: | Aerolaska, Ltd. |
| Registration: | N6587C |
| MSN: | 43579 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 22260 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W R-2800-52W |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Nuiqsut, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Fairbanks, AK (FAI) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE CAPTAIN REPORTED THAT THE ACFT MOVED FASTER AT IDLE PWR BECAUSE THE CARGO HAD BEEN OFFLOADED. WHEN HE CHECKED THE BRAKES HALFWAY DOWN THE TAXIWAY HE FOUND THAT THE BRAKES WOULD NOT SLOW THE ACFT ON GLARE ICE AND SNOW. THE FLT ENGINEER BEGAN REVERSING THE PROPELLERS. APPROACHING THE RUNWAY THE ACFT BEGAN TO TURN UNTIL THE NOSE WHEEL BEGAN SKIDDING. THE ACFT WAS STRAIGHTENED OUT BEFORE IT SLID THRU A SNOWBANK INTO A SNOW FILLED DITCH ON THE OPPOSITE SIDE OF THE RUNWAY.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC83LA048 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC83LA048
Location