Accident Piper PA-32R-300 N38855, Friday 25 February 1983
ASN logo

Date:Friday 25 February 1983
Time:12:08 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32R-300
Owner/operator:Mapes Industries, Inc.
Registration: N38855
MSN: 3600
Total airframe hrs:1452 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-KIG5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ely, MN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Lincoln, NE
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ABOUT 2 MIN AFTER TAKEOFF, AT ABOUT 1,000 FT AGL, THE ENG SIEZED. THE PLT THEN GLIDED ONTO A FROZEN LAKE. THE ACFT DID NOT HAVE A CURRENT ANNUAL INSPECTION. THE LAST OIL CHANGE RECORDED WAS DURING THE ANNUAL ON 7/15/81. ENGINE TEARDOWN REVEALED SEVERE INTERNAL ENGINE DAMAGE DUE TO LACK OF LUBRICATION. CONRODS 1,2,3 & 4 WERE BURNED OUT & BROKEN AT THE CRANKSHAFT ENDS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI83LA120
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI83LA120

Location