Accident Swearingen SA226-TC Metro II N237AM, Thursday 24 February 1983
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 24 February 1983
Time:20:16 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SW4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Swearingen SA226-TC Metro II
Owner/operator:Air Midwest
Registration: N237AM
MSN: TC-332
Total airframe hrs:5470 hours
Engine model:AIRESEARCH 331-3UW-30-3G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:St. Louis, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Columbia, MO (KCOU)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ROTATING RIGHT PROP STRUCK A FEMALE CHILD PASSENGER WHO HAD RUN DOWN THE ACFT AIRSTAIR TO RETRIEVE A DOLL SHE HAD DROPPED WHILE CLIMBING THE AIRSTAIR TO BOARD FOR THE FLT. A COMPANY ATTENDANT WAS STATIONED AT THE LEFT (STOPPED) PROP, BUT NOT ON OR NEAR THE AIRSTAIR, TO ASSIST THE PASSENGERS. THE OPERATOR HAD NO PROCEDURES GOVERNING THE OPERATION OF ENGINES DURING ENPLANING & DEPLANING. BOARDING PROCEDURES WERE SKETCHY, BUT HAVE BEEN CHANGED SINCE THE ACCIDENT TO REQUIRE A CREWMEMBER BE ON THE BOARDING STAIRS PRIOR TO BOARDING PASSENGERS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC83FA072
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC83FA072

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

20 August 1982 N237AM Air Midwest 0 Kansas City Downtown Municipal Airport, MO (MKC) sub
24 May 1984 N237AM Air Midwest 0 Albuquerque, NM min
10 May 2005 C-FKEX Perimeter Aviation 0 Thompson Airport, MB (YTH) sub

Location