| Date: | Thursday 16 May 1991 |
| Time: | 10:20 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft V35B Bonanza |
| Owner/operator: | Bonanza 9435 Quebec |
| Registration: | N9435Q |
| MSN: | D-9317 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3883 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-BA |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Manor, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Addison, TX (KADS) |
| Destination airport: | Austin, TX (KAUS) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT LOST CTL OF THE ACFT IN IFR CONDS AS THE PLANE WAS DSCNDG THRU ABT 6000' MSL, IN AN AREA OF CONVECTIVE ACTIVITY WITH MODERATE TO SEVERE TURBC & UP/DOWN DRAFTS. BOTH WINGS SEPD FM THE ACFT & WRECKAGE WAS SCATTERED OVER AN AREA OF APRX 1.5 MI. CALCULATIONS SHOWED THAT AT THE TIME OF THE ACDNT, THE ACFT'S GROSS WT WAS 29 LBS OVER ITS MAX LIMIT, AND THE CENTER-OF-GRAVITY (CG) WAS ABT 3.3 TO 5.3 INCHES BEHIND THE AFT LIMIT. UNDER THESE CONDS, THE ACFT'S MANEUVERING STABILITY & STICK FORCE PER 'G' CHARACTERISTICS WOULD HAVE BEEN SERIOUSLY DEGRADED. IN TURN, THIS WOULD HAVE ALLOWED THE PLT TO EXCEED THE STRUCTURAL DESIGN LIMITS OF THE ACFT WITH LITTLE OR NO EFFORT. AN EXAM OF THE WRECKAGE DISCLOSED EVIDENCE OF APPARENT FLAP ASYMMETRY, A COND WHICH WAY HAVE OCCURRED DRG THE IN-FLT BREAKUP OF THE ACFT.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S OPERATION OF THE AIRCRAFT AT A GROSS WEIGHT AND CENTER OF GRAVITY WHICH EXCEEDED THE CERTIFICATED OPERATING LIMITATIONS, RESULTING IN LOSS OF CONTROL AND STRUCTURAL OVERLOAD. TURBULENCE WAS A RELATED FACTOR.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW91FA080 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW91FA080
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location