| Date: | Wednesday 23 February 1983 |
| Time: | 14:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 152 |
| Owner/operator: | Able Aviation |
| Registration: | N66730 |
| MSN: | 15281985 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1978 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3269 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-235-L2C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Sugarland, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Houston, TX (KAAP) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE STUDENT PLT HAD BECOME LOST & LANDED ON A DIRT ROAD TO ASK FOR DIRECTIONS BACK TO HIS HOME ARPT. AFTER RECEIVING DIRECTIONS, HE TURNED THE ACFT AROUND & STARTED TO TAKEOFF. HOWEVER, BEFORE REACHING FLYING SPEED, THE ACFT STRUCK A PARTIALLY BURIED PIPE & VEERED OFF THE ROAD. THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED WHEN IT DUG INTO SOFT TERRAIN ADJACENT TO THE ROAD & THE ACFT NOSED OVER.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW83LA127 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW83LA127