| Date: | Tuesday 22 February 1983 |
| Time: | 22:35 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft 58 Baron |
| Owner/operator: | Pdq Air Services, Inc |
| Registration: | N58WA |
| MSN: | TH201 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5483 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Detroit, MI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Saginaw, MI (M8S) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING ARRIVAL, THE PLT RECEIVED VECTORS FOR AN ILS APPROACH. HE ELECTED TO MAKE A LOCALIZER ONLY APPROACH. AT THE OUTER MARKER, THE ACFT WAS APRX 200 FT ABOVE THE MINIMUM ALTITUDE & ABOVE THE APPROACH SPEED. THE PLT REPORTED THAT HE REDUCED THE AIRSPEED DURING THE DESCENT & VISUALLY ACQUIRED THE RWY ENVIRONMENT APRX 1 1/2 OUT. ACCORDING TO THE PLT, HE TOUCHED DOWN ABOUT 1/3 OF THE WAY DOWN THE RWY. OTHER WITNESSES REPORTED THAT THE ACFT TOUCHED DOWN AT OR BEYOND THE MIDPOINT. THE WIND WAS CALM & THE RWY WAS WET. AFTER TOUCHDOWN, THE PLT APPLIED BRAKES, BUT REPORTED THAT THE ACFT FELT LIKE IT WAS ON ICE. AS HE APPROACHED THE END OF THE RWY, HE TRIED TO STEAR TO THE LEFT TO AVOID THE LOCALIZER ANTENNA, BUT ACFT HIT THE LEFT PORTION OF THE ANTENNA.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI83LA117 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 years |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI83LA117
Location