Accident Cessna 140 N72296, Tuesday 22 February 1983
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 22 February 1983
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C140 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 140
Owner/operator:Leonard Sears
Registration: N72296
MSN: 9473
Year of manufacture:1946
Total airframe hrs:2121 hours
Engine model:Continental C-85
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Elyria, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT VEERED OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF RWY 27 AND NOSED OVER DURING LANDING. THIS WAS THE STUDENT PILOTS SECOND SUPERVISEDSOLO AND HIS THIRD LANDING TO A FULL STOP. THE WEATHER WAS VMC WITH THE WIND FROM 360 DEGREES AT 4 KTS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI83LA119
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI83LA119