| Date: | Tuesday 22 February 1983 |
| Time: | 12:14 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 152 |
| Owner/operator: | Wright Aviation |
| Registration: | N89048 |
| MSN: | |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2121 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental C-85 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Corona, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT WAS LANDED HARD TWICE AND ON THE 2ND TOUCHDOWN THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED. THE 1ST LANDING HAD BEEN NOSE GEAR 1ST,FOLLOWED BY A GO-AROUND AND THE GEAR APPEARED BENT. ON THE SECOND LANDING THE NOSE GEAR AGAIN HIT FIRST AND THIS TIME ITCOLLAPSED. THIS WAS THE 2ND SOLO FLT FOR THIS STUDENT PILOT IN HIS 39 HOURS OF FLYING. THE TRAINING SCHOOL RECOMMENDED THAT FIRST TIME SOLO STUDENTS TAKE A PRE-SOLO CHECK RIDE FOR AN ADDED OVERVIEW OF THEIR PROFICIENCY.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX83LA114 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX83LA114