Accident Stoddard-Hamilton Glasair III RG N383KR, Wednesday 15 July 1992
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 15 July 1992
Time:09:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic GLAS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stoddard-Hamilton Glasair III RG
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N383KR
MSN: 3168
Total airframe hrs:16 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-K1B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Auburn, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Auburn, AL (KAUO)
Destination airport:(KAUO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT AND A PILOT-RATED PASSENGER WERE FLYING THE HOME-BUILT, EXPERIMENTAL AIRCRAFT IN THE LOCAL AREA. THE REPORTED CEILING WAS 1,100 FEET (BROKEN). THE AIRCRAFT WAS OBSERVED PERFORMING A CLIMBING, HIGH BANK ANGLE TURN BENEATH THE CLOUD DECK PRIOR TO A LEFT, DESCENDING SPIRAL INTO THE TERRAIN. SEVERAL WITNESSES REPORTED THAT THERE WAS NO ENGINE NOISE DURING THE UNCONTROLLED DESCENT. THE WRECKAGE WAS LOCATED IN A WOODED AREA, ABOUT 200 YARDS FROM A HIGHWAY. AN EXAMINATION OF THE WRECKAGE INDICATED THAT THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTED THE TERRAIN IN A STEEP, NOSE LOW ATTITUDE WITH LITTLE FORWARD SPEED. THERE WAS EVIDENCE THAT THE AIRCRAFT HAD ADEQUATE FUEL FOR THE FLIGHT. NON-VOLATILE MEMORY DATA FROM THE ENGINE MANAGEMENT SYSTEM INDICATED THAT THE ENGINE WAS AT IDLE POWER AT THE TIME OF GROUND IMPACT. THE THROTTLE WAS FOUND IN THE IDLE POSITION, WITH THE PROP AND MIXTURE CONTROLS FULL FORWARD. AN EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE AND AIRFRAME REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF A PRE-EXISTING MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE AIRSPEED AFTER INITIATING A MANEUVER FROM LOW ALTITUDE. A FACTOR WAS THE LACK OF SUFFICIENT ALTITUDE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL92FA138
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL92FA138

Location