| Date: | Saturday 19 February 1983 |
| Time: | 20:11 LT |
| Type: | Luscombe 8A |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N2975K |
| MSN: | 5702 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1853 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental A-75 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Jackson, MS -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Starkville, MS (M57) |
| Destination airport: | Raymond, MS (M16) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT INTENDED TO REFUEL AT STARKVILLE, MS, BUT THE FBO WAS CLOSED. HE CONTINUED TO HIS INTENDED DESTINATION OF RAYMOND, MS, BUT WAS UNABLE TO TURN ON THE RWY LIGHTS. HE THEN DIVERTED TO JACKSON, MS. THE PLT REALIZED THE ACFT WAS LOW ON FUEL, BUT DIDN'T THINK IT WAS CRITICAL. WHILE TURNING ONTO FINAL APCH AT JACKSON, THE ENG LOST POWER FROM FUEL EXHAUSTION & THE PLT WAS UNABLE TO REACH THE RWY. HE ALIGNED THE ACFT WITH THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE APCH LIGHTS & MADE A SOFT FIELD APCH. DURING THE NIGHT LANDING, THE LEFT MAIN GEAR HIT A MUD HOLE & THE ACFT NOSED OVER.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL83LA111 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL83LA111