| Date: | Saturday 19 February 1983 |
| Time: | 13:00 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-22-150 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N3750P |
| MSN: | 22-3470 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1955 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2169 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-A1A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Stafford, VA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Woodridge, VA (W22) |
| Destination airport: | Orange, VA (W93) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH A DITCH DURING A FORCED LANDING. THE PLT WAS CRUISING AT 3000 FT MSL WHEN HE HEARD A 'LOUD POP'. THE ENGINE STARTED RUNNING ROUGH AND MISSING. THE PLT SHUT THE ENGINE DOWN BY PULLING THE MIXTURE CONTROL AND THROTTLE. WHEN HE SHUT DOWN THE ENGINE HE BEGAN TO LOOK FOR A PLACE TO LAND. HE WANTED I-95 BUT IT WAS CROWDED WITH TRAFFIC. A FIELD WAS PICKED BUT THE DITCH WAS NOT SEEN UNTIL TOO LATE TO AVOID IT.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL83LA113 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL83LA113
Location