Accident Cessna C-152 N49132, Saturday 19 February 1983
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 19 February 1983
Time:12:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna C-152
Owner/operator:Ormond Beach Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N49132
MSN: 15281156
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:1581 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Yeehaw Junction, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Tampa, FL (X16)
Destination airport:Ft. Pierce, FL (KFPR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO THE STUDENT PILOT THE AIRCRAFT WAS FUELED TO MAXIMUM CAPACITY PRIOR TO DEPARTURE ON A CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT. APPROXIMATELY 3.2 HOURS LATER THE ENGINE QUIT AND THE PILOT WAS FORCED TO MAKE AN EMERGENCY LANDING IN A WOODED AREA. SUBSEQUENT ENGINE TESTS FAILED TO REVEAL EVIDENCE TO SUGGEST THAT THE ENGINE FUEL COMSUMPTION WAS ABNORMALLY HIGH.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA83LA080
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA83LA080