| Date: | Saturday 19 February 1983 |
| Time: | 12:30 LT |
| Type: | Pitts SPECIAL S-1C |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N507LS |
| MSN: | ALS-001 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-320-C1A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | St. Petersburg, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | St. Petersburg, FL (SPG |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THIS WAS THE PLT'S 2ND FLT IN HIS HOME BUILT ACFT. DURING HIS PREFLIGHT, HE CHECKED THE SIGHT GAUGE FOR FUEL, BUT DID NOT VISUALLY CHECK THE FUEL TANK. THE GAUGE INDICATED THAT THERE WAS ABOUT 17 GAL OF FUEL REMAINING. DURING FLIGHT, THE ENGINE LOST POWER AND RAN ONLY A FEW SECONDS WHEN A RESTART WAS ATTEMPTED. SUBSEQUENTLY, A CRASH LANDING WAS MADE ON A COLLEGE CAMPUS. THE PLT REPORTED THAT HE HAD INCORPORATED AN ON/OFF VALVE IN A FUEL LINE TO THE SIGHT GAUGE, SO HE COULD TURN IT OFF IF A FUEL LEAK OCCURRED IN THE GAUGE SYSTEM. HE REPORTED THAT EARLIER, HE HAD TURNED THE VALVE OFF & HAD FORGOTTEN IT, THUS TRAPPING FUEL IN THE GAUGE. AFTER THE ACCIDENT, HE ESTIMATED THAT HE HAD ABOUT 3 GAL OF FUEL ON BOARD WHEN HE TOOKOFF.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA83FLD01 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA83FLD01
Location