| Date: | Saturday 19 February 1983 |
| Time: | 08:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 182RG |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N1679R |
| MSN: | R18200511 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1978 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1760 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540-J3CD |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Marble Canyon, AZ -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Scottsdale, AZ (KSDL) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING THE LANDING THE PILOT LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT IN A GUSTY WIND. THE AIRCRAFT LEFT THE RUNWAY AND NOSED OVER. IN SOFT TERRAIN. HE BLAMED HIS SLOW REACTION AND INEXPERIENCE FOR THE ACCIDENT. THE WIND WAS FROM 300 DEGREES AT 11 KTS GUSTING TO 18 KTS.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX83LA106 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX83LA106
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 10 March 2014 |
N1679R |
Flight Inc |
0 |
Rock Hill (York Co) Airport-Bryant Field (KUZA), Rock Hill, SC |
 |
min |
| Gear-up landing |
Location