Accident Piper J-3C N88037, Friday 18 February 1983
ASN logo

Date:Friday 18 February 1983
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J-3C
Owner/operator:Phoenix Flight Sign, Inc.
Registration: N88037
MSN: 15654
Total airframe hrs:6000 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-290-D2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Stockbridge, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Stockbridge, GA (4AO
Destination airport:Hollywood, FL (HWD
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH A TREE DURING A FORCED LANDING. THE PLT STATED THAT THE ACFT ENGINE QUIT SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE AND FUEL SYSTEM FAILED TO REVEAL ANY DISCREPANCIES OR MALFUNCTIONS. AN EXTERNAL FUEL TANK WAS CONNECTED TO THE ENGINE AND IT STARTED AND RAN NORMALLY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL83LA109
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL83LA109

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

29 October 1995 N88037 Don Gilliland 0 Rochester, IN w/o

Location