| Date: | Friday 18 February 1983 |
| Time: | 13:45 LT |
| Type: | Cessna U206G |
| Owner/operator: | Larry Dahle/larry Dahle Shoes |
| Registration: | N6525X |
| MSN: | U20605936 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1981 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 198 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Palm Springs, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Las Vegas, NV (KLAS) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT WAS BLOWN ONTO ITS NOSE & WING WHILE TAXIING ON THE RAMP. ACCORDING TO TOWER PERSONNEL THE WIND HAD BEEN VARIABLE FROM 200 TO 300 DEG WITH SOME GUSTS AS HIGH AS 35K.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX83LA113 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX83LA113
Location