| Date: | Thursday 17 February 1983 |
| Time: | 18:35 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 170 |
| Owner/operator: | Craig Rowe |
| Registration: | N2565V |
| MSN: | 18070 |
| Engine model: | Continental C-145 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Pleasonton, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Hayward, CA (KHWD) |
| Destination airport: | Livermore, CA (KLVK) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH A STREET CURB DURING AN OFF AIRPORT FORCED LANDING. THE PILOT STATED THAT DURING CLIMB-OUT AT 3000 FEET THE ENGINE RPM BEGAN TO DECREASE. HE USED CARBURETOR HEAT AS THE ENGINE LOST POWER TO 1000 RPM. HE ALSO SWITCHED TANKS FROM BOTH TO LEFT AND RIGHT TANK SELECTIONS WITH NO SUCCESS. WHEN HE PUMPED THE THROTTLE THE RPM INCREASED MOMENTARILY BUT THEN THE ENGINE QUIT OPERATING. HE MADE A FORCED LANDING IN A NEW BUSINESS PARK CONSTRUCTION AREA. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE BY THE OPERATOR AND INSURANCE REPRESENTATIVE REVEALED NO MECHANICAL FAILURES.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX83LA105 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX83LA105
Location