| Date: | Thursday 17 February 1983 |
| Time: | 13:11 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 177RG |
| Owner/operator: | Gordon Aviation Inc. |
| Registration: | N34938 |
| MSN: | 177RG1026 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1976 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1168 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360-A1B6D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Anchorage, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Anchorage, AK (MRI) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT WAS INTENTIONALLY LANDED GEAR UP DUE TO A FAILURE OF THE MAIN LANDING GEAR ACTUATOR BEARING. THE BEARING FAILED DUE TO FATIGUE.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC83IA045 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC83IA045
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 14 May 1995 |
N34938 |
Alameda Aero Club |
0 |
Oakland, CA |
 |
w/o |
| Runway excursion |
Location