| Date: | Wednesday 16 February 1983 |
| Time: | 14:00 LT |
| Type: | Monnett Sonerai II |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N1390A |
| MSN: | 711 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 25 hours |
| Engine model: | Volkswagen VW |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Las Cruces, NM -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE NEW HOME BUILT ACFT HAD ONLY 2.5 HRS TOTAL FLT TIME. AFTER A TEST FLT, THE PLT WAS ON THE LANDING ROLL WHEN HE LOST CONTROL AT APRX 35 MPH. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT GROUND LOOPED & NOSED OVER ON ITS TOP. THE PLT REPORTED THAT LOSS OF CONTROL OCCURRED AFTER A STEERING ARM FAILED ON THE TAILWHEEL ASSEMBLY.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW83LA122 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW83LA122
Location