| Date: | Wednesday 16 February 1983 |
| Time: | 13:15 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 152 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N49018 |
| MSN: | 15281104 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1978 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2002 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-235-L2C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Mocksville, NC -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Mocksville, NC (8A7) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT NOSED OVER IN THE MUD OFF THE RWY DURING LANDING. THIS WAS THE STUDENT PLTS 2ND SOLO AND DURING LANDING ROLL INPREPARATION FOR A RUNNING TAKE OFF (TOUCH AND GO) CONTROL OF THE ACFT WAS LOST. THE STUDENT SAID HE STARTED TO GO THEN CHANGED HIS MIND AND DECIDED TO STOP. DURING THIS PERIOD THE ACFT LEFT THE RWY. THE GROUND WAS SOFT AND THE ACFT NOSED OVER.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL83LA105 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL83LA105
Location