Serious incident Boeing 727-225 N8831E, Tuesday 15 February 1983
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 15 February 1983
Time:21:29 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B722 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 727-225
Owner/operator:Eastern Airlines
Registration: N8831E
MSN: 20150/771
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:38712 hours
Engine model:P&W JT8D-7
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 74
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Miami, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:West Palm Beach, FL
Destination airport:New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING GEAR RETRACTION AFTER TAKEOFF, THE AIRCREW NOTED THAT THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR (MLG) DOOR WARNING LIGHT REMAINED ILLUMINATED. THE LANDING GEAR CONTROL WAS CYCLED, BUT THE CONDITION WAS NOT CORRECTED. ATTEMPTS TO EXTEND THE LEFT MLG WERE ALSO UNSUCCESSFUL. DURING TOWER FLY-BY'S, THE AIRCREW WERE ADVISED THAT THE NOSE & RIGHT MLG WERE DOWN; HOWEVER, THE LEFT MLG WAS ONLY PARTIALLY EXTENDED & THE LEFT MLG DOOR WAS IN AN APRX 45 DEG POSITION. SUBSEQUENTLYA WHEELS UP LANDING WAS MADE. AFTER BEING HOISTED, THE LEFT MLG WAS FOUND HANGING DOWN & WEDGED ON THE DOOR. ALL GEAR WERE EXTENDED & THE ACFT WAS TOWED FROM THE RWY. AN EXAM REVEALED NO DISCREPANCIES EXCEPT THE LEFT MGL DOOR ACTUATOR MOUNTING BOLTS & A SERRATED FITTING WERE LOOSE. THE SYSTEM MALFUNCTION COULD NOT BE DUPLICATED. THE ACFT WAS EQUIPPED WITH AN ORIGINAL PRODUCTION MLG SAFETY BAR TO PREVENT INTERFERENCE BETWEEN THE DOOR & GEAR DURING EMERGENCY EXTENSION WITHOUT HYD PRESSURE. HOWEVER, IT WAS NOT DESIGNED TO WITHSTAND DOOR CLOSING PRESSURES (HYD & AIR).

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA83IA075
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA83IA075