| Date: | Wednesday 30 March 1983 |
| Time: | 22:40 |
| Type: | Champion 7ECA Citabria |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N9548S |
| MSN: | 359 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4270 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-235-C1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Georgetown, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Fremont, CA (Q59) |
| Destination airport: | Auburn, CA (AUN) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH A MOUNTAINSIDE AT THE 3500 FT LEVEL IN A 45 DEGREE NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE AFTER COLLIDING WITH A 30 FT TREE DURING IMC WEATHER ON A DARK NIGHT. THERE IS NO RECORD THAT THE PLT RECEIVED A WEATHER BRIEFING. THE PILOT WAS NOT INSTRUMENT RATED AND NO FLT PLAN WAS FILED. WITNESSES IN THE ACCIDENT AREA SAID THE NIGHT WAS STORMY WITH RAIN. THERE WERE NO RADIO COMMUNICATIONS WITH THE FLT BUT THE ACFT RADIO WAS TUNED TO THE EMERGENCY FREQUENCY OF 121.5 MHZ. THE INTEGRITY AND CONTINUITY OF ALL CONTROLS WAS VERIFIED. THERE WAS NO EVIDENCE OF AN IN-FLT STRUCTURAL OR POWER FAILURE. CAUSE:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX83FVG10 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X42475 