| Date: | Tuesday 15 February 1983 |
| Time: | 08:30 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-32R-301 |
| Owner/operator: | J & R Contractors Services,inc |
| Registration: | N8425T |
| MSN: | 32R-8113102 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1981 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 254 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540-K1G5D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Leonardtown, MD -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Leonardtown, MD |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:PILOT DID NOT MAINTAIN ALIGNMENT DURING TAKEOFF AND COLLIDED WITH A PILE DRIVER. THE AIRCRAFT WAS THEN LANDED GEAR UP INAN ADJACENT FIELD. THE WIND WAS CALM AND THERE WAS NO KNOWN REASON FOR FAILURE TO MAINTAIN RUNWAY ALIGNMENT.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL83LA107 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL83LA107
Location