| Date: | Monday 14 February 1983 |
| Time: | 19:45 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 172RG |
| Owner/operator: | Superstition Air Service, Inc. |
| Registration: | N9645B |
| MSN: | 172RG0094 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 677 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Wenden, AZ -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Mesa, AZ |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT DRIFTED OFF THE RUNWAY INTO A PLOWED AREA OF A PRIVATE AIRSTRIP DURING LANDING AND NOSED OVER. THE PRIVATE PILOT REPORTED THAT AS HE BEGAN TO FLARE THE ACFT FOR LANDING TO THE WEST A GUST OF WIND FROM THE NORTH CAUSED THE ACFT TO DRIFT SOUTHWARD. THE ACFT TOUCHED DOWN IN A PLOWED AREA ADJACENT TO THE AIRSTRIP AND NOSED OVER. THE PILOT REPORTED THE WINDS TO BE FROM THE NORTH AT 20 KTS GUSTING TO 25 KTS.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX83LA102 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX83LA102
Location