Accident Cessna 152 N5089P, Sunday 13 February 1983
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 13 February 1983
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Midwest Corporate Air
Registration: N5089P
MSN: 15284873
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:947 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bellefontaine, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT GROUND LOOPED OFF THE RUNWAY DURING A TAKEOFF. THE SOLO STUDENT SAID HE ENCOUNTERED NOSEWHEEL SHIMMY DURING THETAKEOFF ROLL. HE RAISED THE NOSE TO STOP THE SHIMMY AND LOOKED AT HIS AIRSPEED INDICATOR. AT ABOUT THAT TIME, THE ACFT WEATHERVANED TO THE LEFT, RAN OFF THE SIDE OF THE RUNWAY AND COLLIDED WITH THE THE VASI. IT WAS KNOWN THAT THE ACFT HAD A SHIMMY PROBLEM PRIOR TO THIS FLIGHT. AFTER THE ACCIDENT THE NOSEWHEEL SHIMMY PROBLEM COULD NOT BE DUPLICATED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI83LA115
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI83LA115

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

12 April 1988 N5089P E&l Aircraft, Inc. 0 Center Village, OH sub

Location